close

2016 Detroit Free Press All-State Team

15042143_1732649040388239_4915532904081562331_o

11 Tri-Valley Conference athletes made the Freep All-State Team with another 13 earning Honorable Mention!

Division 1

Offense

E: Jaylen Hall, Macomb Dakota

OL: Joe Schneider, Romeo

OL: Blake Bueter, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

OL: Matt Kelly, Grandville

OL: Chris Campbell, Warren Mott

OL: Nick Novak, Lake Orion

E: Hunter Rison, Ann Arbor Skyline

QB: Rodney Hall, Detroit Cass Tech

RB: Tariq Reid, Davison

RB: Derek Lynch, Bloomfield Hills (captain)

RB: Connor Hibbard, Saline

K: Luis Borjas, Detroit Cass Tech

 

Defense

DL: Ali Fayad, Dearborn

DL: Dezmond Lance, Sterling Heights Stevenson

DL: Eric Smith, Detroit Cass Tech

DL: Ed Brecht, Lapeer

LB: Lou Baechler, Canton

LB: Sam Kinne, Lapeer

LB: Dalton Agers, Hudsonville

LB: Treshaun Hayward, Ann Arbor Skyline

DB: Kade Messner, Romeo

DB: Jack Burke, Northville

DB: Donovan Johnson, Detroit Cass Tech (captain)

 

Division 2

Offense

E: Kam Ford, Walled Lake Western

OL: Sam Allen, Portage Central

OL: Ja’Raymond Hall, Oak Park

OL: Joe Schaefer, Lowell

OL: Bobby Madley, Livonia Franklin

OL: Orniska Webster, Detroit East English

E: Ryan Hayes, Traverse City West

QB: Joey Wiemer, Temperance Bedford (captain)

RB: Elijah Collins, U-D Jesuit

RB: Dequez Weathers, Bay City Central

RB: Devante Walker, Traverse City Central

K: Jack McKenna, Walled Lake Northern

 

Defense

DL: Dillon Webb, Grosse Pointe North

DL: Antonio McCants, Detroit Western

DL: Greg Landis, Midland

DL: Patrick Nauert, Grosse Pointe South

LB: Nate Wagner, Birmingham Groves

LB: Cepeda Phillips, Detroit King (captain)

LB: Guam Lee, Farmington Hills Harrison

LB: Nate Stephens, Lowell

DB: Jae’Veyon Morton, Detroit King

DB: Jack Dodge, Walled Lake Western

DB: Ryan Flaherty, Birmingham Groves

 

Division 3

Offense

E: JD Ross, DeWitt

OL: Aidan Hutchinson, Dearborn Divine Child

OL: Devin Sanders, Muskegon

OL: Sean Fitzgerald, Mt. Pleasant

OL: Evan Gast, Byron Center

OL: Brady Eding, Hamilton

E: Jacorey Sullivan, Muskegon

QB: Jack Bush, Chelsea (captain)

QB: Steele Fortress, Parma Western

RB: Sam DeMeester, Coldwater

RB: RaShawn Allen, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

K: Hunter Morse, New Boston Huron

 

Defense

DL: Ralph Holley, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

DL: Liam Soraghan, Dearborn Divine Child

DL: Jayk Slager, Zeeland West

DL: Owen Carter, Bay City Glenn

LB: Austin Cline, Edwardsburg

LB: Dwayne Chapman. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

LB: Andrew Ward, Muskegon (captain)

LB: Storm Miller, Mason

DB: Ryker Rivera, Linden

DB: Darian Holbrook, East Lansing

DB: Chase Tarwacki, Edwardsburg

 

Division 4

Offense

E: Jerodd Vines, St. Clair Shores South Lake

OL: Dane Stambaugh, Lake Odessa Lakewood

OL: Cooper Clap, Corunna (captain)

OL: Kyle Sassack, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

OL: Mike Furtney, Milan

OL: Christopher Smith, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook

E: Drew Shafer, Eaton Rapids

QB: Jairus Grissom, River Rouge

RB: Trace Lindemann, Milan

RB: Cody Blankenburg, Lansing Sexton

RB: Owen Walker, Corunna

K: Pierson Cooke, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook

 

Defense

DL: Jalen Mayfield, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (captain)

DL: Cole Bearden, Birmingham Detroit Country Day

DL: Nate Umlor, Allendale

DL: Parker Scholten, Hudsonville Unity Christian

LB: Ryan Cornejo, Alma

LB: Derek Saukas, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

LB: NeVen Simington, Saginaw

LB: Trent Hilger, Lake Fenton

DB: Steve Mann, Birmingham Detroit Country Day

DB: Reggie Pearson, River Rouge

DB: Mike Brown, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

 

Division 5

Offense

E: Sam Neville, Grand Rapids West Catholic

OL: Marcus Maraccini, Kingsford

OL: Brandon Suydam, Ida

OL: Robert Jewell, Algonac

OL: Willoughby Urquhart, Lansing Catholic

OL: Nathan Bellinger, Ithaca

E: Koedy Dole, Grayling

QB: Michael Lynn III, Lansing Catholic

RB: Keifer Rasner, Menominee

RB: Logan Straub, Reed City

RB: Nick Levicki, Ida (captain)

K: Liam Putz, Grand Rapids West Catholic

 

Defense

DL: Tanner Mathias, Menominee

DL: Drew Kraatz, Standish-Sterling

DL: Treyvin Groesser, Portland

DL: Billy Koepf, Chippewa Hills

LB: Jake Lemerand, Hillsdale

LB: Steven Spenner, Berrien Springs

LB: Mike VanSumeren, Essexville-Garber

DB: Tonato Tutt, Detroit Denby

DB: David Fox, Grand Rapids West Catholic (captain)

DB: Zachary Townsend, Freeland

DB: Jared Davis, Frankenmuth

 

Division 6

Offense

E: Tyler Brant, Watervliet

OL: Zach Erwin, Jackson Lumen Christi

OL: Jacob Paquet, Negaunee

OL: Darnell Adams, Byron

OL: Hunter Babbitt, Kent City

OL: Max Mickelson, Montague

E: Hunter Eseline, LeRoy Pine River

QB: Bryce Bearss, Millington

QB: Cade Peterson, Maple City Glen Lake

RB: Bo Bell, Jackson Lumen Christi (captain)

RB: Trey Lewandowski, Roscommon

K: Josh Shaski, Montrose

 

Defense

DL: Nick Eickhoff, Millington

DL: Jacob Huysken, Schoolcraft

DL: Jake Palmer, Maple City Glen Lake

DL: Brian Bearss, Millington

LB: Russ Bjorn, Calumet

LB: Duke Angers, Maple City Glen Lake

LB: Chaim Austin, Detroit Central

LB: Kyle Minder, Jackson Lumen Christi

DB: Gabe Kanouse, Hemlock

DB: Brad Klinger, Charlevoix

DB: Brock Aho, Negaunee (captain)

 

Division 7

Offense

E: Jake Arnold, Manistique

OL: Kailen Abrams, Detroit Loyola

OL: Devon Pung, Pewamo-Westphalia

OL: Matthew Biggar, Traverse City St. Francis

OL: Ben Alston, Sand Creek

OL: Dominic Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia

E: Malik Ellison, Flint Beecher

QB: Blake Dunn, Saugatuck

RB: Charles Caine, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

RB: Jared Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia (captain)

RB: Tony Brooks Jr., Concord

K: Evan Finegan, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

 

Defense

DL: Carson Wonders, Iron Mountain

DL: Peyton Slogin, Saugatuck

DL: John Linardakis, Cassopolis

DL: Darren Soule, Ubly

LB: Malcolm Mayes, Detroit Loyola

LB: Skip Schorfhaar, Harbor Springs

LB: Nick Feekins, Hudson

DB: Jonathon Brandel, Ubly

DB: Shane Los, Cassopolis

DB: Gabe Callery, Traverse City St. Francis

DB: Erik Birchmeier, New Lothrop (captain)

 

Division 8

Offense

E: Michael Niehaus, Royal Oak Shrine

OL: Lucas Tesznar, Ottawa Lake Whiteford

OL: Andrew Owczarzak, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

OL: Stephen Dudenas, Lake Linden Hubbell

OL: Brendan Ehrhart, Bay City All Saints

OL: Tanner Curry, Martin

E: Cade Steelman, AuGres Sims

QB: John Peramski, Newberry

RB: Walker Christofferson, Muskegon Catholic Central

RB: Jesse Kiefer, Ottawa Lake Whiteford (captain)

RB: Griffin Kelly, Frankfort

K: Abram Garcia, White Pigeon

 

Defense

DL: Kenyon Story, Breckenridge (captain)

DL: Matthew Stefanski, Frankfort

DL: Cameron Siler, Merrill

DL: Robbi Stuart, Saginaw Nouvel

LB: Andrew Schulte, Muskegon Catholic Central

LB: Noah Eshuis, Climax-Scotts

LB: Gabe Nickels, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

LB: Triston Smith, Beal City

DB: Casey Williams, Michigan Lutheran Seminary

DB: Mitchell Peterson, St. Ignace

DB: Tyler VanBrandt, Morenci

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Receivers

Skyler Spangler, Central Lake; Grant Pittmer, Bay City All Saints; Zach LaRoy, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Chris Kolarevic, Traverse City St. Francis; Cody Turner, Homer; Nolan Anspangh, Schoolcraft; Noah Lindhout, Grandville Calvin Christian; Anthony Tavano, Richmond; Kelvyn Valdez, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Cole DeVries, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Khari Fey-Walton, Lansing Sexton; Amarae Kittles, Ortonville-Brandon; Dillon Webb, Grosse Pointe North; Mike Hill, Livonia Churchill; Keegan Cossou, Grenville; Jack Uecker, Forest Hills Central; Troy Brown, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Xavier Wade, Holland West Ottawa; Blake Bogan, Grand Blanc; Taj Mustapha, West Bloomfield; Kalon Gervin, Detroit Cass Tech; Bryan Carie, Romeo; Austin Branagan, Lowell; Hunter Bailey, Lapeer; Michael Munderloh, St. Louis; DJ Atkins, Detroit Central.

Linemen

Seth Miatech, West Iron County; Brad Cassanova, Norway; Ryan Ervin, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Parker Minier, Athens; Austin Curtis, North Dickinson; Carter Tallaire, St. Ignace; Tristan Smith, Beal City; Jared Helms, St. Ignace; Kody Rickley, St. Ignace; Tyler Droekhuizen, Michigan Lutheran; Cory Arnold, Hartford; Sean Sikkema, McBain; Mason Wiseley, Gobles; Trevor Shankin, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Riley Hafner, New Lothrop; Logan Thompson, Elk Rapids; Ryan Nadlicki, Maple City Glen Lake; Jake Kies, Kalkaska; Jack Martin, Saginaw Swan Valley; Nik Jones, Ithaca; Ryan Pini, Lutheran North; Ian Francisco, Grant; Mike McParlan, Hancock; Joe Germain, Frankenmuth; Adam Fakih, Country Day; Thomas Eads, Monroe Jefferson; Dominic Trombley, Grosse Ile; Darrell Latham, River Rouge; Mike Kizer, Warren Fitzgerald; John Rogalke, Lowell; Nevin Brittain, Haslett; Erik Ditzhazy, Forest Hills Northern; Alex Guillaume, DeWitt; Brady Anderson, Birmingham Groves; Trevor Carr, Temperance Bedford; Andrew Sharp, Grosse Pointe South; Ovie Oghoufo, Farmington Hills Harrison; Alex Hinojosa, Allen Park; Paris Partee, Holly; Jack Morris, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Jax Gasaway, Livonia Franklin; Wynn Wasmer, Saginaw Heritage; Ben Sherwin, Traverse City Central; Zac Darwich, Dearborn Fordson; Salvator Vultaggio, Utica Eisenhower; Matt Surma, Utica Eisenhower; Jack Saylor, Birmingham Brother Rice; Dave Blake, Detroit Denby; Wes Smith, Pinckney; Eric Mitchell, Detroit Western.

Quarterbacks

Zach Schwartzenberger, Saline; Caden Zeien, Au Gres-Sims; Ian Ruggles, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Trevor Sutton, Bay City All Saints; Steve Seccia, St. Ignace; Cameron Martinez, Muskegon Catholic Central; Cade Kestner, Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Thomas Eitniear, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Drew Stout, Carson City-Crystal; Nolan Armock, Manistique; Tyler Hunt, Gobles; Connor McCarron, Grosse Pointe Liggett; Cameron Rendo, Watervliet; Ricky Clark, Schoolcraft; Mason Powell, LeRoy Pine River; El Julian Jordan, Detroit Central; Troy Kutcha, Jackson Lumen Christi; Joey Bentley, Ithaca; Travis Vida, Clare; Brendan Piper, Algonac; Jake Bouma, Grandville Calvin Christian; Cam Summers, Grayling; Darren Shearer, Buchanan; Mason Gee-Montgomery, Stockbridge; Gaetano Vallone, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Suriya Davenport, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Demetrius Barnes, Milan; Colton Kloote, Allendale; Omar Pagan, Detroit Mumford; Zach Saltzgaber, Byron Center; Josh Czarnota, Fenton; Bruce Mann, Midland Dow; Johnny Tracy, Walled Lake Western; Kyle Wood, Rochester Adams; Theo Day, Dearborn Divine Child; Aaron Sarkon, Linden; Ben Maleszyk, Warren Cousino; Tanner Hallock, Forest Hills Central; Mikey Phillips, Dearborn; Max Wittwer, Utica Eisenhower; Brett Droski, Macomb Dakota; Hamze Elzayat, Dearborn Fordson; Dequan Finn, Detroit King.

Running backs

Jay Hester, Royal Oak Shrine; Hunter Rummler, White Pigeon; Isaac Olson, Ishpeming; Brendan Middleton, Lake Linden Hubbell; Adam Schantz, Climax-Scotts; Wyatt Greenia, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Hunter Collins, Breckenridge; LaTommy Scott, Muskegon Catholic Central; Connor Hoogendoorn, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Kern Reeves, Harbor Springs; Ryan Crews, Madison Heights Madison; Dallas Burger, Springport; Steve Laurell, Clinton; Derek Brown, Ubly; Chris Bosworth, Gwinn; Alec Muck, Sand Creek; Kyle Yuncker, Beal City; Markus Sanders, Canton; Gavin Mase, Houghton Lake; Joe Rigling, LeRoy Pine River; Brock Franklin, Lincoln-Alcona; Jake Wilson, Jonesville; Keith Fields, Waterford Mott; Micah Raby, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Emmett Boehler, Saginaw Swan Valley; Kevin Willis, Detroit King; Ethan Mileski, Menominee; Lance Mitchell, South Lake; Dante Chreek, Marysville; Noah Caudy, Lake Odessa Lakewood; Luke DeGroot, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Alex Carter, River Rouge; Thomas Plunkey, Flint Kearsley; Cam Cooper, Chelsea; Daraun McKinney, Melvindale; Corey Hampton, Stevensville-Lakeshore; Kerry DeBose Jr., Warren Cousino; Jared Jordan, Grosse Pointe North; Joe Brown, Portage Northern; Shonte Suddeth, Jackson; Chris Wise, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Ernest Allen, Birmingham Groves; Gavin Masse, Houghton Lake; Adonte Calhoun, Detroit Denby; Najon Moore, Warren Fitzgerald.

Linebackers

Derrick Cassiday, Merrill; Elijah Newton, Central Lake; Sebastian Castro, White Pigeon; Logan Helton, Muskegon Catholic Central; Calen Heyn, Michigan Lutheran; Daniel Smith, Carson City-Crystal; Terrance Brown, Madison Heights Madison; Jacob Ager, Boyne City; Mitchell Bender, Reese; Tristan Terry, Galesburg-Augusta; Devin Brisky, Hudson; Danny Machs, Lutheran Northwest; Buchanan Seabrook, White Cloud; Dallas Watts, Fowler; Nicholas Huntey, Morley Stanwood; Tony Duperon, Maple City Glen Lake; Max Kubiak, Freeland; Chaquille Tolbert, Carrollton; Dylan Jack, Algonac; Rylee Schultz, Grant; Andrew Foerster, Lake Fenton; Nick Stallworth, Clarkston; AJ Christie, Bay City Glenn; Connor Bruinius, Forest Hills Northern; Spencer Stephenson, Midland Dow; Easton Brotherton, Flushing; Clayton Lynn, Swartz Creek; Thor Soffredine, Traverse City West; Vincent Coakley, Kalamazoo Central; Danny Smyk, Utica Eisenhower; Jayce Kuehnleon, St. Louis; Jace Dailey, Kent City; Kanin Witte, Hesperia; Nick Humphrey, Monroe Jefferson.

Defensive backs

AJ Weisnicht, West Iron County; Cody Richardson, Athens; Levi Ladd, Petersburg-Summerfield; Amire Blake, Flint Hamady; Payton Schrader, Homer; Brad Klinger, Charlevoix; Jacob Hartman, Reese; Cody Richardson, Athens; Jared McLean, Charlevoix; Tristen Nelson, LeRoy Pine River; Leo Dorr, Birch Run; DJ Lowery, Chippewa Hills; Blake Opdyke, Shepherd; Mark Patritto, Rochester Adams; Brandon Evans, Reed City; Daric Craig, Lutheran North; Marcus McKenney, Menominee; Sam Russell, Lowell; Anthony Humm, Alma; Chris Bergin, Country Day; Nick Seidel, West Bloomfield; Antonio Strong, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Joe Hill, Swartz Creek; Collin Heard, Birmingham Groves; Scott Nelson, U-D Jesuit; Johnathon Stroble, Utica Eisenhower; Jacen Norman, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Jordan Ulmer, Belleville; Leotis Briggs, Detroit Central; Shea Vanness, Pinconning.

Kickers/punters

Trenton Bordeux, Muskegon Catholic Central; Cam Cotter, Oakland Christian; Spencer Iaquinto, Whitmore Lake; Jon Purvis, Quincy; Bryan Williams, Michigan Center; Adam Culp, Ithaca; Jesse Wiles, Shepherd; Austin Monville, Bay City Glenn; Connor Charamella, East Lansing; Luke Ezzo, Haslett; Zach Clements, Ortonville-Brandon; Jake Giacobbi, Livonia Franklin; Cam Shook, Grosse Pointe South; Dan Riser, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Taylor McCarty, Lake Orion; Brady Buell, Traverse City St. Francis.

M. Anderson

The author M. Anderson

Co-Founder of the Varsity News Network, Web Designer, Amateur Photographer, Football Connoisseur and Administrator of a few thousand sites across the country.

Leave a Response